Calico Crab

Scientific Name:

Hepatus epheliticus

Species:

Crabs (Aethridea)

Other names:

Crustaceans, True Crabs, Box Crabs, Calico Box Crab, Gulf Calico Crab, Shamefaced Crab, Dolly Varden Crab and Leopard crab, Crazy Crab, Gulf Calico Crab, Lady Crab, Stone Crab.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Crustaceans, True Crabs, Box Crabs, Calico Box Crab, Gulf Calico Crab, Shamefaced Crab, Dolly Varden Crab and Leopard crab, Crazy Crab, Gulf Calico Crab, Lady Crab and Stone Crab.

Found on sand and mud bottoms often buried in the sand with only the eyes showing, when food comes along it will erupt from it's hiding place to seize its prey!
They feed on plankton and invertebrates.
Length - 6cm
Depth - to - 46m
Widespread Caribbean

Box crab are named because of the way they can tuck their legs into their bodies giving the appearance of a neat box. Shame-faced is from the way their claws fold in in front of their face, as if hiding it in shame.

I Liked The Map! Its Pretty G.! Needs A Little Big More Information. Well Thats It Bye! Have A Good Day:)

Caca
08. Nov. 2011

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 6cm
Depth: 46m
Found: Caribbean
Eats: Plankton and Invertebrates
Family: Crabs
Species: Aethridea

Tag Cloud

  blotches   Crabs   cream   red

Share this: