Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse

Scientific Name:

Labroides dimidiatus

Species:

Wrasses (Labridae)

Other names:

Cleaner Wrasses, Bluestreak Cleanerfish, Blue Cleaner Wrasse, Striped Cleaner Wrasse, Common Cleaner Wrasse, Haremic Cleaner Wrasse, Cleaner Fish, Dental-floss Cleanerfish, Bridled Beauty Cleanerfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Cleaner Wrasses, Bluestreak Cleanerfish, Blue Cleaner Wrasse, Striped Cleaner Wrasse, Common Cleaner Wrasse, Haremic Cleaner Wrasse, Cleaner Fish, Dental-floss Cleanerfish and Bridled Beauty Cleanerfish.

Found singly or in pairs at cleaning stations in lagoons and deep coral bommies.
They feed on parasites and dead skin.
Length - 10cm
Depth - 1-40m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

All cleaner wrasses start their lives as females. In a group of 6-8 cleaner wrasses there is but one male, the rest are females or juveniles. The strongest female changes its sex when the male dies, an occurrence known as sequential hermaphroditism.
Cleaner wrasses sleep in crevices between rocks or corals, covered in a slime layer that is secreted at dusk. In the morning these can be seen floating on the surface.
Cleaner wrasses are usually found around cleaning stations. The bigger fishes recognise them as cleaner fish by looking at their colour and movement patterns, and subsequently stiffen to be cleaned. This is a mutualist relationship that provides food and protection for the wrasse, and considerable health benefits for the other fish.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse. Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 10cm
Depth: 1-40m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Parasites and dead skin.
Family: Wrasses
Species: Labridae

Tag Cloud

  black   blue   stripe   white   Wrasses

Share this: