Barrier Reef Anemonefish

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion akindynos

Species:

Anemonefishes (Pomacentridae)

Other names:

Great Barrier Reef Anemonefish, Akindynos Clownfish, Brown Anemonefish, White-tailed Anemonefish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Great Barrier Reef Anemonefish, Akindynos Clownfish, Brown Anemonefish and White-tailed Anemonefish.

Found in pairs or families in shallow waters of lagoons and outer reefs with an anemone.
They feed on zooplankton and algae.
Length - 11.5cm
Depth - 3-25m
Widespread Southwestern Pacific

This Anemonefish is known to live with the host anemones:-
Heteractis magnifica - Magnificent Sea Anemone.
http://www.whatsthatfish.com/fish/magnificent-sea-anemone/801
Heteractis crispa - Leathery Sea Anemone
http://www.whatsthatfish.com/fish/leathery-sea-anemone/1166
Heteractis aurora - Beaded Anemone
http://www.whatsthatfish.com/fish/beaded-anemone/823
Stichodactyla mertensii - Merten's Carpet Anemone
http://www.whatsthatfish.com/fish/mertens-carpet-anemone/1460
Stichodactyla haddoni - Haddon's Anemone
http://www.whatsthatfish.com/fish/haddons-anemone/1259
Entacmaea quadricolor - Bulb-tentacle Sea Anemone
http://www.whatsthatfish.com/fish/bulbtentacle-sea-anemone/957

Anemonefish are specialised damselfish and live a symbiotic relationship with various anemones. Some anemonefish will only be found with one type of anemone, but others can live with many types.
They are rarely found very far away from an anemone. (edit)

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 11.5cm
Depth: 3-25m
Found: Southwestern Pacific
Eats: Zooplankton and algae
Family: Anemonefishes
Species: Pomacentridae

Tag Cloud

  Anemonefishes   brown   orange   white-stripes

Share this: